ORS 656.283
Hearing rights and procedure
  • rules
  • impeachment evidence
  • use of standards for evaluation of disability
(1)
Subject to ORS 656.319 (Time within which hearing must be requested), any party or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim, except matters for which a procedure for resolving the dispute is provided in another statute, including ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim).
(2)
A request for hearing may be made by any writing, signed by or on behalf of the party and including the address of the party, requesting the hearing, stating that a hearing is desired, and mailed to the Workers’ Compensation Board.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The board shall refer the request for hearing to an Administrative Law Judge for determination as expeditiously as possible. The hearing shall be scheduled for a date not more than 90 days after receipt by the board of the request for hearing. The hearing may not be postponed:
(A)
Except in extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of the requesting party; and
(B)
For more than 120 days after the date of the postponed hearing.
(b)
When a hearing set pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection is postponed because of the need to join one or more potentially responsible employers or insurers, the assigned Administrative Law Judge shall reschedule the hearing as expeditiously as possible after all potentially responsible employers and insurers have been joined in the proceeding and the medical record has been fully developed. The board shall adopt rules for hearings on claims involving one or more potentially responsible employers and insurers that:
(A)
Require the parties to participate in any prehearing conferences required to expedite the hearing; and
(B)
Authorize the Administrative Law Judge conducting the hearing to:
(i)
Establish a prehearing schedule for investigation of the claim, including but not limited to the interviewing of the claimant;
(ii)
Make prehearing rulings necessary to promote full discovery and completion of the medical record required for determination of the issues arising from the claim; and
(iii)
* * *
time the impeachment evidence may be used. Impeachment evidence consisting of medical or vocational reports not used during the course of a hearing must be provided to any opposing party at the conclusion of the presentation of evidence and before closing arguments are presented. Impeachment evidence other than medical or vocational reports that is not presented as evidence at hearing is not subject to disclosure. Evaluation of the worker’s disability by the Administrative Law Judge shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268 (Claim closure). Any finding of fact regarding the worker’s impairment must be established by medical evidence that is supported by objective findings. The Administrative Law Judge shall apply to the hearing of the claim such standards for evaluation of disability as may be adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws). Evidence on an issue regarding a notice of closure that was not submitted at the reconsideration required by ORS 656.268 (Claim closure) is not admissible at hearing, and issues that were not raised by a party to the reconsideration may not be raised at hearing unless the issue arises out of the reconsideration order itself. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present the reconsideration record at hearing to establish by a preponderance of that evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws) for evaluation of the worker’s permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268
* * *