ORS 656.283
Hearing rights and procedure
  • rules
  • impeachment evidence
  • use of standards for evaluation of disability
(1)
Subject to ORS 656.319 (Time within which hearing must be requested), any party or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim, except matters for which a procedure for resolving the dispute is provided in another statute, including ORS 656.704 (Actions and orders regarding matters concerning claim and matters other than matters concerning claim).
* * *
A record of all proceedings at the hearing shall be kept but need not be transcribed unless a party requests a review of the order of the Administrative Law Judge. Transcription shall be in written form as provided by ORS 656.295 (Board review of Administrative Law Judge orders) (3).
(6)
Except as otherwise provided in this section and rules of procedure established by the board, the Administrative Law Judge is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice. Neither the board nor an Administrative Law Judge may prevent a party from withholding impeachment evidence until the opposing party’s case in chief has been presented, at which time the impeachment evidence may be used. Impeachment evidence consisting of medical or vocational reports not used during the course of a hearing must be provided to any opposing party at the conclusion of the presentation of evidence and before closing arguments are presented. Impeachment evidence other than medical or vocational reports that is not presented as evidence at hearing is not subject to disclosure. Evaluation of the worker’s disability by the Administrative Law Judge shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268 (Claim closure). Any finding of fact regarding the worker’s impairment must be established by medical evidence that is supported by objective findings. The Administrative Law Judge shall apply to the hearing of the claim such standards for evaluation of disability as may be adopted by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws). Evidence on an issue regarding a notice of closure that was not submitted at the reconsideration required by ORS 656.268 (Claim closure) is not admissible at hearing, and issues that were not raised by a party to the reconsideration may not be raised at hearing unless the issue arises out of the reconsideration order itself. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present the reconsideration record at hearing to establish by a preponderance of that evidence that the standards adopted pursuant to ORS 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws) for evaluation of the worker’s permanent disability were incorrectly applied in the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268 (Claim closure). If the Administrative Law Judge finds that the claim has been closed prematurely, the Administrative Law Judge shall issue an order rescinding the notice of closure.
(7)
Any party shall be entitled to issuance and service of subpoenas under the provisions of ORS 656.726 (Duties and powers to carry out workers’ compensation and occupational safety laws) (2)(c). Any party or representative of the party may serve such subpoenas.
(8)
After a party requests a hearing and before the hearing commences, the board, by rule, may require the requesting party, if represented by an attorney, to notify the Administrative Law Judge in writing that the attorney has conferred with the other party and that settlement has been achieved, subject to board approval, or that settlement cannot be achieved. [1965 c.285 §34; 1979 c.839 §7; 1981 c.535 §33; 1981 c.860 §§1,5; 1985 c.600 §9; 1987 c.884 §11; 1990 c.2 §20; 1995 c.332 §34; 1999 c.313 §7; 2003 c.667 §2; 2005 c.26 §11; 2005 c.624 §1; 2009 c.35 §2]