Workers’ Compensation
ORS 656.587
Paying agency must join in any compromise
Any compromise by the worker or other beneficiaries or the legal representative of the deceased worker of any right of action against an employer or third party is void unless made with the written approval of the paying agency or, in the event of a dispute between the parties, by order of the Workers’ Compensation Board. [Formerly 656.318; 1990 c.2 §34]