Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions
ORS 659A.199
Prohibited conduct by employer
(1)
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.
(2)
The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section. [2009 c.524 §2]
(Disclosures by Public and Nonprofit Employees)