Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions
ORS 659A.403
Discrimination in place of public accommodation prohibited
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age if the individual is of age, as described in this section, or older.
(2)
Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit:
(a)
The enforcement of laws governing the consumption of alcoholic beverages by minors and the frequenting by minors of places of public accommodation where alcoholic beverages are served;
(b)
The enforcement of laws governing the use of marijuana items, as defined in ORS 475C.009 (Definitions for ORS 475C), by persons under 21 years of age and the frequenting by persons under 21 years of age of places of public accommodation where marijuana items are sold; or
(c)
The offering of special rates or services to persons 50 years of age or older.
(3)
It is an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation in violation of this section. [Formerly 30.670; 2003 c.521 §1; 2005 c.131 §1; 2007 c.100 §5; 2015 c.614 §27; 2021 c.367 §37]