Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions
ORS 659A.400
Place of public accommodation defined
(1)
A place of public accommodation, subject to the exclusions in subsection (2) of this section, means:
(a)
Any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.
(b)
Any place that is open to the public and owned or maintained by a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined), regardless of whether the place is commercial in nature.
(c)
Any service to the public that is provided by a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109 (“Public body” defined), regardless of whether the service is commercial in nature.
(2)
A place of public accommodation does not include:
(a)
A Department of Corrections institution as defined in ORS 421.005 (Definitions).
(b)
A state hospital as defined in ORS 162.135 (Definitions for ORS 162).
(c)
A youth correction facility as defined in ORS 420.005 (Definitions).
(d)
A local correction facility or lockup as defined in ORS 169.005 (Definitions for ORS 169).
(e)
An institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private. [Formerly 30.675; 2013 c.429 §1; 2013 c.530 §4]