ORS 659A.825
Complaints filed by Attorney General or commissioner
- temporary cease and desist orders in certain cases
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
If the Attorney General or the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries has reason to believe that any person has committed an unlawful practice, the Attorney General or the commissioner may file a complaint in the same manner as provided for a complaint filed by a person under ORS 659A.820 (Complaints).(b)
If the Attorney General or the commissioner has reason to believe that a violation of ORS 659A.403 (Discrimination in place of public accommodation prohibited), 659A.406 (Aiding or abetting certain discrimination prohibited) or 659A.409 (Notice that discrimination will be made in place of public accommodation prohibited) has occurred, the Attorney General or the commissioner may file a complaint under this section against any person acting on behalf of a place of public accommodation and against any person who has aided or abetted in that violation.(c)
If the Attorney General or the commissioner has reason to believe that an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 (Discrimination against individual with disability in real property transactions prohibited) or 659A.421 (Discrimination in selling, renting or leasing real property prohibited) or discrimination under federal housing law has occurred or is about to occur, the Attorney General or the commissioner may file a complaint in the same manner as a person filing a complaint under ORS 659A.820 (Complaints).(2)
If the commissioner files a complaint under this section alleging an unlawful practice other than an unlawful employment practice, or if a person files a complaint under ORS 659A.820 (Complaints) alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 (Discrimination against individual with disability in real property transactions prohibited) or 659A.421 (Discrimination in selling, renting or leasing real property prohibited) or discrimination under federal housing law, the commissioner may also issue a temporary cease and desist order requiring any respondent named in the complaint to refrain from the unlawful practice alleged. A temporary cease and desist order under this section may contain any provision that could be included in a cease and desist order issued after a hearing under ORS 659A.850 (Hearing). [2001 c.621 §3; 2008 c.36 §8]
Source:
Section 659A.825 — Complaints filed by Attorney General or commissioner; temporary cease and desist orders in certain cases, https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/ors/ors659A.html
.