Oregon
Rule Rule 581-015-2035
Minimum Standards for Sign Language Interpreters Serving Students in Public Schools


(1)

Definitions. For purposes of this rule, the following definitions shall apply:

(a)

“CI” means Certificate of Interpretation issued by RID.

(b)

“CT” means Certificate of Transliteration issued by RID.

(c)

“EI/ECSE” means Early Intervention and Early Childhood Special Education.

(d)

“EIPA” means the Educational Interpreter Performance Assessment®, including both the written and performance components.

(e)

“NIC” means the National Interpreter Certification by RID.

(f)

“Public School” means a public agency or school district or as defined in OAR 581-015-2000 (Definitions).

(g)

“RID” means Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf Inc.

(h)

“Sign Language Interpreter” means a person who provides educational interpreting services to students with hearing impairments.

(i)

“Student” means a student with a hearing impairment who is:

(A)

Eligible for EI/ECSE or special education services under OAR 581-015-2150 (Deaf or Hard of Hearing); or

(B)

A qualified student with a disability under Section 504 as defined in OAR 581-015-2390 (Definitions for Hearings Under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act).

(2)

Minimum Standard. A public school may employ or contract for the services of a sign language interpreter for a student only if the sign language interpreter meets the following minimum standards:

(a)

The sign language interpreter must achieve a passing score of 3.5 or above on the EIPA Performance Test or hold RID NIC, CI or CT Certification; and
(b)(A) Hold a Bachelor’s or Associate’s Degree from an Interpreter Education Program or in a related educational field; or

(B)

Achieve a passing score on the EIPA Written test.

(3)

Continuing professional development. Each sign language interpreter must complete and document 12 seat hours of continuing professional development related to sign-language interpretation each school year that the sign language interpreter is employed by or working under a contract for a public school in Oregon. A public school may only employ or contract for the services of sign language interpreters that meet this continuing professional development requirement.

(4)

Timeline for meeting rule requirements. Sign language interpreters must meet the following requirements if the interpreter is employed by or under a contract with a public school:

(a)

On or after July 1, 2008, the interpreter must meet the standards required by section (3) of this rule.

(b)

On or after July 1, 2013, the interpreter must meet all of the requirements of this rule.
Source
Last accessed
Aug. 8, 2020